Personal data

The Autorité de la concurrence undertakes to ensure that the processing of personal data on the autoritedelaconcurrence.fr website complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés).

Personal data

The Autorité de la concurrence undertakes to ensure that the processing of personal data on the autoritedelaconcurrence.fr website complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés).

Data protection

Each online service on the autoritedelaconcurrence.fr website restricts the collection of personal data to what is strictly necessary (data minimisation) and states the purpose of collecting this data and who will be able to see it.

Personal data collected as part of the services offered on the autoritedelaconcurrence.fr website are processed according to secure protocols and enable the Autorité de la concurrence to process requests received in its computer applications.

Your rights

For any information or to exercise your data protection rights regarding the processing of personal data managed by the Autorité de la concurrence, you can contact its Data Protection Officer (DPO):

  • by email: dpo[at]autoritedelaconcurrence.fr
  • or by mail to the following address:

Autorité de la concurrence
Délégué à la protection des données (DPO)
11 rue de l 'Echelle
75001 Paris
France 

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a file containing text that installs on your browser when you visit websites. These files are used to store various information such as connection data, display settings and audience data.

What cookies are used on the autoritedelaconcurrence.fr website and how are they used?

The autoritedelaconcurrence.fr website uses cookies directly and indirectly:

  • Cookies for audience measurement purposes via Google Analytics. The following browsing information is stored: session identifier, addresses of pages visited, dates and times of visits.
  • A third-party cookie is installed for the use of Google's ReCaptcha tool when contact forms are sent. This cookie is used to verify that the form is completed by an Internet user and not a robot.
  • Playing video may result in the installation of cookies from Youtube, a third-party service used to deliver videos to the site. The Autorité de la concurrence is neither the custodian nor the recipient of this data.
  • Links for sharing pages (via Twitter, Linkedin, Facebook) do not result in the installation of cookies. They cause a new window to open which saves browsing data. The Autorité de la concurrence is neither the custodian nor the recipient of this data.

How to manage cookies

You can accept or decline cookies by clicking on the cookie banner that appears at the bottom of the page on your first visit to the autoritedelaconcurrence.fr website.

You can also set your browser to block cookies.

Please visit the CNIL website to find out more about configuring your browser.